Blitzcrank ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Blitzcrank in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Blitzcrank's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Blitzcrank ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Blitzcrank ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Malignance, Shadowflame and Stormsurge, with Aftershock and Flash and Mark: it wins 57.1% of its 7 games. Most Blitzcrank players start with Lost Chapter and max Q > E > W. Over all 87 ARAM games we read this patch, Blitzcrank wins 59.8%.

Most built Blitzcrank ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Malignance + Shadowflame + Stormsurge8.0%57.1%7
Malignance + Void Staff + Shadowflame3.4%33.3%3
Thornmail + Heartsteel + Frozen Heart2.3%50.0%2
Most built Blitzcrank ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Malignance40.2%51.4%35
Warmog's Armor29.9%65.4%26
Stormsurge26.4%47.8%23
Heartsteel24.1%71.4%21
Thornmail23.0%70.0%20
Kaenic Rookern20.7%66.7%18
Shadowflame20.7%50.0%18
Frozen Heart11.5%70.0%10
Most built Blitzcrank ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Mercury's Treads34.5%60.0%30
Ionian Boots of Lucidity20.7%72.2%18
Sorcerer's Shoes20.7%44.4%18
Most bought Blitzcrank ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Lost Chapter35.6%54.8%31
Giant's Belt + Tear of the Goddess32.2%71.4%28
Kindlegem + Tear of the Goddess5.7%60.0%5
Blitzcrank ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
Q > E > W77.0%61.2%67
Q > W > E19.5%58.8%17
Most used Blitzcrank ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Aftershock57.5%72.0%50
Dark Harvest33.3%37.9%29
Grasp of the Undying2.3%100.0%2
Most used Blitzcrank ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Aftershock · Font of Life · Conditioning · Overgrowth · Legend: Haste · Presence of Mind26.4%73.9%23
Most used Blitzcrank ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark75.9%57.6%66
Flash + Ignite6.9%100.0%6

More on Blitzcrank: Blitzcrank build · Blitzcrank counters · Blitzcrank skins

Blitzcrank ARAM Balance Changes

Blitzcrank's ARAM balance changes: no balance changes. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Blitzcrank has no ARAM balance changes: it plays in ARAM exactly as on Summoner's Rift.

Is Blitzcrank Good in ARAM?

Blitzcrank is S+ tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 4 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Blitzcrank ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Blitzcrank players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Blitzcrank builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Malignance40%4%
Warmog's Armor30%under 3%
Stormsurge26%under 3%
Heartsteel24%under 3%
Thornmail23%4%
Items Blitzcrank builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Locket of the Iron Solariunder 8%72%
Zeke's Convergenceunder 8%39%
Knight's Vowunder 8%23%

Where the Blitzcrank ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Blitzcrank player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Blitzcrank ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Blitzcrank players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Blitzcrank have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Blitzcrank has: no balance changes. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Blitzcrank good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Blitzcrank against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Blitzcrank has enough games.

What does Blitzcrank start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Blitzcrank players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.