Ekko ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Ekko in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Ekko's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Ekko ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Ekko ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Lich Bane, Shadowflame and Luden's Echo, with Dark Harvest and Flash and Mark: it wins 40.0% of its 5 games. Most Ekko players start with Boots and Hextech Alternator and max Q > E > W. Over all 44 ARAM games we read this patch, Ekko wins 56.8%.

Most built Ekko ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Lich Bane + Shadowflame + Luden's Echo11.4%40.0%5
Dusk and Dawn + Hextech Rocketbelt + Zhonya's Hourglass4.5%100.0%2
Hextech Rocketbelt + Zhonya's Hourglass + Shadowflame4.5%100.0%2
Most built Ekko ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Shadowflame63.6%57.1%28
Luden's Echo52.3%52.2%23
Dusk and Dawn50.0%68.2%22
Rabadon's Deathcap45.5%65.0%20
Zhonya's Hourglass36.4%56.3%16
Hextech Rocketbelt34.1%66.7%15
Lich Bane34.1%40.0%15
Stormsurge25.0%45.5%11
Most built Ekko ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Sorcerer's Shoes65.9%58.6%29
Mercury's Treads15.9%71.4%7
Plated Steelcaps2.3%100.0%1
Most bought Ekko ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Boots + Hextech Alternator34.1%66.7%15
Lost Chapter34.1%46.7%15
Boots + Ruby Crystal + Hextech Alternator6.8%33.3%3
Ekko ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
Q > E > W77.3%61.8%34
E > Q > W13.6%33.3%6
Most used Ekko ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Dark Harvest75.0%57.6%33
Electrocute22.7%60.0%10
Grasp of the Undying2.3%0.0%1
Most used Ekko ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Dark Harvest · Sudden Impact · Grisly Mementos · Ultimate Hunter · Gathering Storm · Transcendence31.8%42.9%14
Most used Ekko ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark86.4%57.9%38
Flash + Ignite4.5%100.0%2

More on Ekko: Ekko build · Ekko counters · Ekko skins

Ekko ARAM Balance Changes

Ekko's ARAM balance changes: +10% damage dealt and +20% tenacity. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Ekko ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Damage dealt+10%
Tenacity+20%

Is Ekko Good in ARAM?

Ekko is A tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 39 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Ekko ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Ekko players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Ekko builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Luden's Echo52%under 2%
Shadowflame64%35%
Hextech Rocketbelt34%7%
Lich Bane34%8%
Zhonya's Hourglass36%11%
Items Ekko builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Dusk and Dawn50%85%
Stormsurge25%56%

Where the Ekko ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Ekko player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Ekko ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Ekko players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Ekko have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Ekko has: +10% damage dealt and +20% tenacity. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Ekko good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Ekko against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Ekko has enough games.

What does Ekko start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Ekko players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.