Gangplank ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Gangplank in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Gangplank's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Gangplank ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Gangplank ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Infinity Edge, Essence Reaver and The Collector, with Dark Harvest and Flash and Mark: it wins 76.5% of its 17 games. Most Gangplank players start with Long Sword and Sheen and max Q > E > W. Over all 54 ARAM games we read this patch, Gangplank wins 61.1%.

Most built Gangplank ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Infinity Edge + Essence Reaver + The Collector31.5%76.5%17
Lord Dominik's Regards + Essence Reaver + The Collector14.8%50.0%8
Infinity Edge + Lord Dominik's Regards + Essence Reaver11.1%83.3%6
Most built Gangplank ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Essence Reaver79.6%62.8%43
The Collector77.8%66.7%42
Infinity Edge72.2%66.7%39
Lord Dominik's Regards61.1%69.7%33
Axiom Arc18.5%70.0%10
Immortal Shieldbow16.7%44.4%9
Trinity Force11.1%50.0%6
Mortal Reminder11.1%33.3%6
Most built Gangplank ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Ionian Boots of Lucidity57.4%67.7%31
Mercury's Treads11.1%66.7%6
Gluttonous Greaves5.6%66.7%3
Most bought Gangplank ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Long Sword + Sheen64.8%62.9%35
Boots + Sheen11.1%66.7%6
Long Sword + Serrated Dirk7.4%50.0%4
Gangplank ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
Q > E > W79.6%65.1%43
E > Q > W18.5%50.0%10
Most used Gangplank ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Dark Harvest74.1%62.5%40
First Strike13.0%71.4%7
Deathfire Touch3.7%50.0%2
Most used Gangplank ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Dark Harvest · Cheap Shot · Grisly Mementos · Ultimate Hunter · Coup de Grace · Presence of Mind35.2%68.4%19
Most used Gangplank ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark74.1%60.0%40
Flash + Ignite9.3%60.0%5

More on Gangplank: Gangplank build · Gangplank counters · Gangplank skins

Gangplank ARAM Balance Changes

Gangplank's ARAM balance changes: +5% damage dealt. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Gangplank ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Damage dealt+5%

Is Gangplank Good in ARAM?

Gangplank is S tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 10 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Gangplank ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Gangplank players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Gangplank builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Infinity Edge72%34%
The Collector78%51%
Lord Dominik's Regards61%40%
Axiom Arc19%under 3%
Items Gangplank builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Essence Reaver80%98%
Immortal Shieldbow17%34%

Where the Gangplank ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Gangplank player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Gangplank ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Gangplank players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Gangplank have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Gangplank has: +5% damage dealt. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Gangplank good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Gangplank against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Gangplank has enough games.

What does Gangplank start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Gangplank players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.