Gragas ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Gragas in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Gragas's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Gragas ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Gragas ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Shadowflame, Stormsurge and Luden's Echo, with Dark Harvest and Flash and Mark: it wins 50.0% of its 6 games. Most Gragas players start with Lost Chapter and max Q > E > W. Over all 41 ARAM games we read this patch, Gragas wins 43.9%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shadowflame + Stormsurge + Luden's Echo | 14.6% | 50.0% | 6 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass + Cosmic Drive + Luden's Echo | 4.9% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap + Lich Bane + Luden's Echo | 4.9% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luden's Echo | 43.9% | 50.0% | 18 |
| Shadowflame | 36.6% | 40.0% | 15 |
| Stormsurge | 31.7% | 38.5% | 13 |
| Rod of Ages | 26.8% | 63.6% | 11 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 24.4% | 50.0% | 10 |
| Spirit Visage | 24.4% | 40.0% | 10 |
| Lich Bane | 19.5% | 50.0% | 8 |
| Cosmic Drive | 17.1% | 42.9% | 7 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 48.8% | 40.0% | 20 |
| Mercury's Treads | 19.5% | 75.0% | 8 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 9.8% | 50.0% | 4 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lost Chapter | 46.3% | 47.4% | 19 |
| Catalyst of Aeons | 17.1% | 57.1% | 7 |
| Guardian's Horn + Tear of the Goddess | 4.9% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > E > W | 61.0% | 36.0% | 25 |
| Q > W > E | 22.0% | 66.7% | 9 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Harvest | 61.0% | 48.0% | 25 |
| Grasp of the Undying | 29.3% | 33.3% | 12 |
| Electrocute | 4.9% | 0.0% | 2 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Harvest · Sudden Impact · Grisly Mementos · Ultimate Hunter · Manaflow Band · Transcendence | 22.0% | 77.8% | 9 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 92.7% | 44.7% | 38 |
| Flash + Ignite | 4.9% | 0.0% | 2 |
More on Gragas: Gragas build · Gragas counters · Gragas skins
Gragas ARAM Balance Changes
Gragas's ARAM balance changes: -5% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage taken | -5% |
Is Gragas Good in ARAM?
Gragas is C tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 125 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Gragas ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Gragas players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Luden's Echo | 44% | 7% |
| Stormsurge | 32% | 12% |
| Spirit Visage | 24% | under 7% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 24% | 13% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Lich Bane | 20% | 52% |
| Hextech Rocketbelt | under 10% | 23% |
Where the Gragas ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Gragas player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Gragas ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Gragas players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Gragas have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Gragas has: -5% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Gragas good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Gragas against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Gragas has enough games.
What does Gragas start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Gragas players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.