Gwen ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Gwen in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Gwen's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Gwen ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Gwen ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Dusk and Dawn, Nashor's Tooth and Riftmaker, with Conqueror and Flash and Mark: it wins 60.0% of its 5 games. Most Gwen players start with Haunting Guise and max Q > E > W. Over all 27 ARAM games we read this patch, Gwen wins 70.4%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dusk and Dawn + Nashor's Tooth + Riftmaker | 18.5% | 60.0% | 5 |
| Dusk and Dawn + Riftmaker + Shadowflame | 7.4% | 100.0% | 2 |
| Nashor's Tooth + Zhonya's Hourglass + Riftmaker | 3.7% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riftmaker | 74.1% | 70.0% | 20 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 70.4% | 68.4% | 19 |
| Nashor's Tooth | 59.3% | 68.8% | 16 |
| Shadowflame | 29.6% | 87.5% | 8 |
| Spirit Visage | 25.9% | 85.7% | 7 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 18.5% | 100.0% | 5 |
| Liandry's Torment | 11.1% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Void Staff | 7.4% | 100.0% | 2 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury's Treads | 44.4% | 58.3% | 12 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 25.9% | 85.7% | 7 |
| Gluttonous Greaves | 11.1% | 100.0% | 3 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haunting Guise | 44.4% | 66.7% | 12 |
| Blasting Wand + Ruby Crystal | 11.1% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Boots + Blasting Wand + Dagger | 7.4% | 100.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > E > W | 92.6% | 72.0% | 25 |
| Q > W > E | 3.7% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror | 81.5% | 72.7% | 22 |
| Stormraider's Surge | 7.4% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Grasp of the Undying | 3.7% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror · Triumph · Legend: Alacrity · Coup de Grace · Taste of Blood · Treasure Hunter | 29.6% | 62.5% | 8 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 48.1% | 69.2% | 13 |
| Flash + Ghost | 33.3% | 88.9% | 9 |
More on Gwen: Gwen build · Gwen counters · Gwen skins
Gwen ARAM Balance Changes
Gwen's ARAM balance changes: +2% damage dealt. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | +2% |
Is Gwen Good in ARAM?
Gwen is S tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 11 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Gwen ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Gwen players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Riftmaker | 74% | 43% |
| Nashor's Tooth | 59% | 29% |
| Spirit Visage | 26% | under 2% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Shadowflame | 30% | 50% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 19% | 37% |
Where the Gwen ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Gwen player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Gwen ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Gwen players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Gwen have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Gwen has: +2% damage dealt. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Gwen good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Gwen against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Gwen has enough games.
What does Gwen start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Gwen players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.