Katarina ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Katarina in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Katarina's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Katarina ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Katarina ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Blade of The Ruined King, Terminus and Kraken Slayer, with Conqueror and Flash and Mark: it wins 75.0% of its 4 games. Most Katarina players start with Boots and Hextech Alternator and max Q > E > W. Over all 35 ARAM games we read this patch, Katarina wins 40.0%.

Most built Katarina ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Blade of The Ruined King + Terminus + Kraken Slayer11.4%75.0%4
Blade of The Ruined King + Titanic Hydra + Kraken Slayer5.7%50.0%2
Randuin's Omen + Blade of The Ruined King + Titanic Hydra2.9%100.0%1
Most built Katarina ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Shadowflame40.0%35.7%14
Kraken Slayer37.1%61.5%13
Hextech Gunblade34.3%16.7%12
Blade of The Ruined King31.4%72.7%11
Terminus31.4%72.7%11
Titanic Hydra25.7%44.4%9
Stormsurge22.9%37.5%8
Zhonya's Hourglass22.9%25.0%8
Most built Katarina ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Sorcerer's Shoes42.9%26.7%15
Mercury's Treads20.0%57.1%7
Gluttonous Greaves14.3%60.0%5
Most bought Katarina ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Boots + Hextech Alternator40.0%21.4%14
Hearthbound Axe17.1%66.7%6
Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal8.6%33.3%3
Katarina ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
Q > E > W77.1%40.7%27
E > Q > W14.3%60.0%5
Most used Katarina ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Conqueror51.4%55.6%18
Electrocute28.6%20.0%10
Dark Harvest20.0%28.6%7
Most used Katarina ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Conqueror · Triumph · Legend: Haste · Coup de Grace · Sudden Impact · Treasure Hunter40.0%57.1%14
Most used Katarina ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark85.7%43.3%30
Flash + Ignite8.6%0.0%3

More on Katarina: Katarina build · Katarina counters · Katarina skins

Katarina ARAM Balance Changes

Katarina's ARAM balance changes: +20% tenacity and +10 ability haste. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Katarina ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Tenacity+20%
Ability haste+10

Is Katarina Good in ARAM?

Katarina is D tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 145 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Katarina ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Katarina players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Katarina builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Blade of The Ruined King31%11%
Hextech Gunblade34%17%
Titanic Hydra26%under 10%
Stormsurge23%under 10%
Kraken Slayer37%26%
Items Katarina builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Lich Bane20%55%
Shadowflame40%61%

Where the Katarina ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Katarina player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Katarina ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Katarina players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Katarina have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Katarina has: +20% tenacity and +10 ability haste. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Katarina good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Katarina against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Katarina has enough games.

What does Katarina start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Katarina players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.