Kog'Maw ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Kog'Maw in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Kog'Maw's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Kog'Maw ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Kog'Maw ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Runaan's Hurricane, Guinsoo's Rageblade and Blade of The Ruined King, with Lethal Tempo and Flash and Ghost: it wins 60.0% of its 10 games. Most Kog'Maw players start with Lost Chapter and max W > Q > E. Over all 58 ARAM games we read this patch, Kog'Maw wins 56.9%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Runaan's Hurricane + Guinsoo's Rageblade + Blade of The Ruined King | 17.2% | 60.0% | 10 |
| Malignance + Liandry's Torment + Luden's Echo | 5.2% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap + Malignance + Liandry's Torment | 5.2% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 41.4% | 45.8% | 24 |
| Blade of The Ruined King | 39.7% | 52.2% | 23 |
| Malignance | 36.2% | 61.9% | 21 |
| Runaan's Hurricane | 34.5% | 60.0% | 20 |
| Shadowflame | 27.6% | 68.8% | 16 |
| Liandry's Torment | 25.9% | 53.3% | 15 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 22.4% | 53.8% | 13 |
| Terminus | 22.4% | 46.2% | 13 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berserker's Greaves | 41.4% | 45.8% | 24 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 36.2% | 71.4% | 21 |
| Gluttonous Greaves | 5.2% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lost Chapter | 25.9% | 60.0% | 15 |
| Dagger + Berserker's Greaves | 19.0% | 54.5% | 11 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Amplifying Tome + Glowing Mote + Tear of the Goddess | 5.2% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| W > Q > E | 48.3% | 53.6% | 28 |
| E > Q > W | 34.5% | 55.0% | 20 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lethal Tempo | 43.1% | 56.0% | 25 |
| Dark Harvest | 39.7% | 65.2% | 23 |
| Arcane Comet | 5.2% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Harvest · Taste of Blood · Grisly Mementos · Treasure Hunter · Coup de Grace · Presence of Mind | 34.5% | 70.0% | 20 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Ghost | 51.7% | 60.0% | 30 |
| Flash + 13 | 17.2% | 50.0% | 10 |
More on Kog'Maw: Kog'Maw build · Kog'Maw counters · Kog'Maw skins
Kog'Maw ARAM Balance Changes
Kog'Maw's ARAM balance changes: -8% damage dealt and +10% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | -8% |
| Damage taken | +10% |
Is Kog'Maw Good in ARAM?
Kog'Maw is A tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 26 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Kog'Maw ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Kog'Maw players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Malignance | 36% | under 9% |
| Liandry's Torment | 26% | under 9% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 22% | 11% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 41% | 77% |
| Terminus | 22% | 51% |
| Navori Flickerblade | under 17% | 37% |
Where the Kog'Maw ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Kog'Maw player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Kog'Maw ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Kog'Maw players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Kog'Maw have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Kog'Maw has: -8% damage dealt and +10% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Kog'Maw good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Kog'Maw against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Kog'Maw has enough games.
What does Kog'Maw start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Kog'Maw players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.