Lux ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Lux in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Lux's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Lux ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Lux ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Shadowflame, Stormsurge and Luden's Echo, with Dark Harvest and Flash and 13: it wins 33.3% of its 12 games. Most Lux players start with Lost Chapter and max E > Q > W. Over all 87 ARAM games we read this patch, Lux wins 54.0%.

Most built Lux ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Shadowflame + Stormsurge + Luden's Echo13.8%33.3%12
Rabadon's Deathcap + Stormsurge + Luden's Echo8.0%57.1%7
Malignance + Stormsurge + Luden's Echo6.9%66.7%6
Most built Lux ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Luden's Echo74.7%50.8%65
Stormsurge64.4%53.6%56
Shadowflame50.6%47.7%44
Rabadon's Deathcap47.1%48.8%41
Malignance28.7%60.0%25
Horizon Focus17.2%40.0%15
Void Staff14.9%30.8%13
Zhonya's Hourglass13.8%41.7%12
Most built Lux ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Sorcerer's Shoes81.6%56.3%71
Ionian Boots of Lucidity4.6%25.0%4
Mercury's Treads1.1%100.0%1
Most bought Lux ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Lost Chapter80.5%50.0%70
Tear of the Goddess + Guardian's Orb4.6%100.0%4
Sapphire Crystal + Amplifying Tome + Glowing Mote + Tear of the Goddess3.4%66.7%3
Lux ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
E > Q > W89.7%55.1%78
Q > E > W8.0%42.9%7
Most used Lux ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Dark Harvest60.9%49.1%53
Arcane Comet36.8%59.4%32
Deathfire Touch1.1%100.0%1
Most used Lux ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Dark Harvest · Cheap Shot · Grisly Mementos · Ultimate Hunter · Manaflow Band · Transcendence26.4%43.5%23
Most used Lux ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + 1344.8%53.8%39
Flash + Mark18.4%56.3%16

More on Lux: Lux build · Lux counters · Lux skins

Lux ARAM Balance Changes

Lux's ARAM balance changes: -10% damage dealt, +10% damage taken and -10% shielding. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Lux ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Damage dealt-10%
Damage taken+10%
Shielding-10%

Is Lux Good in ARAM?

Lux is S tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 13 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Lux ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Lux players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Lux builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Rabadon's Deathcap47%24%
Luden's Echo75%55%
Horizon Focus17%7%

Where the Lux ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Lux player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Lux ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Lux players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Lux have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Lux has: -10% damage dealt, +10% damage taken and -10% shielding. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Lux good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Lux against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Lux has enough games.

What does Lux start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Lux players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.