Nautilus ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Nautilus in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Nautilus's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Nautilus ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Nautilus ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Unending Despair, Thornmail and Heartsteel, with Grasp of the Undying and Flash and Mark: it wins 37.5% of its 8 games. Most Nautilus players start with Giant's Belt and Tear of the Goddess and max Q > W > E. Over all 63 ARAM games we read this patch, Nautilus wins 44.4%.

Most built Nautilus ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Unending Despair + Thornmail + Heartsteel12.7%37.5%8
Thornmail + Warmog's Armor + Heartsteel6.3%25.0%4
Unending Despair + Kaenic Rookern + Heartsteel4.8%33.3%3
Most built Nautilus ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Heartsteel88.9%44.6%56
Thornmail46.0%34.5%29
Unending Despair36.5%47.8%23
Warmog's Armor27.0%35.3%17
Kaenic Rookern20.6%38.5%13
Spirit Visage15.9%60.0%10
Hollow Radiance12.7%75.0%8
Jak'Sho, The Protean12.7%25.0%8
Most built Nautilus ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Mercury's Treads61.9%48.7%39
Plated Steelcaps20.6%30.8%13
Boots of Swiftness3.2%50.0%2
Most bought Nautilus ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Giant's Belt + Tear of the Goddess47.6%40.0%30
Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal25.4%56.3%16
Guardian's Horn + Tear of the Goddess9.5%0.0%6
Nautilus ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
Q > W > E46.0%44.8%29
W > Q > E20.6%46.2%13
Most used Nautilus ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Grasp of the Undying46.0%51.7%29
Aftershock38.1%37.5%24
Glacial Augment14.3%33.3%9
Most used Nautilus ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Grasp of the Undying · Shield Bash · Conditioning · Overgrowth · Legend: Haste · Triumph36.5%56.5%23
Most used Nautilus ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark74.6%38.3%47
Flash + Heal4.8%100.0%3

More on Nautilus: Nautilus build · Nautilus counters · Nautilus skins

Nautilus ARAM Balance Changes

Nautilus's ARAM balance changes: -5% damage dealt and +10% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Nautilus ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Damage dealt-5%
Damage taken+10%

Is Nautilus Good in ARAM?

Nautilus is C tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 124 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Nautilus ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Nautilus players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Nautilus builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Heartsteel89%under 3%
Thornmail46%11%
Unending Despair37%under 3%
Warmog's Armor27%under 3%
Kaenic Rookern21%5%
Items Nautilus builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Locket of the Iron Solariunder 5%81%
Knight's Vowunder 5%51%
Bandlepipesunder 5%15%

Where the Nautilus ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Nautilus player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Nautilus ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Nautilus players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Nautilus have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Nautilus has: -5% damage dealt and +10% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Nautilus good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Nautilus against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Nautilus has enough games.

What does Nautilus start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Nautilus players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.