Ornn ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Ornn in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Ornn's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Ornn ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Ornn ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Thornmail, Heartsteel and Frozen Heart, with Grasp of the Undying and Flash and Mark: it wins 0.0% of its 3 games. Most Ornn players start with Giant's Belt and Ruby Crystal and max Q > W > E. Over all 18 ARAM games we read this patch, Ornn wins 50.0%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornmail + Heartsteel + Frozen Heart | 16.7% | 0.0% | 3 |
| Warmog's Armor + Heartsteel + Hollow Radiance | 5.6% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Spirit Visage + Warmog's Armor + Jak'Sho, The Protean | 5.6% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel | 94.4% | 52.9% | 17 |
| Thornmail | 66.7% | 58.3% | 12 |
| Warmog's Armor | 44.4% | 62.5% | 8 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 22.2% | 25.0% | 4 |
| Spirit Visage | 16.7% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Unending Despair | 16.7% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Randuin's Omen | 16.7% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 16.7% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plated Steelcaps | 38.9% | 28.6% | 7 |
| Mercury's Treads | 33.3% | 83.3% | 6 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal | 38.9% | 57.1% | 7 |
| Giant's Belt + Tear of the Goddess | 22.2% | 75.0% | 4 |
| Guardian's Horn + Tear of the Goddess | 11.1% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > W > E | 55.6% | 40.0% | 10 |
| W > Q > E | 33.3% | 83.3% | 6 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grasp of the Undying | 66.7% | 58.3% | 12 |
| Aftershock | 27.8% | 40.0% | 5 |
| Hail of Blades | 5.6% | 0.0% | 1 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grasp of the Undying · Font of Life · Conditioning · Overgrowth · Legend: Haste · Triumph | 55.6% | 50.0% | 10 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 100.0% | 50.0% | 18 |
More on Ornn: Ornn build · Ornn counters · Ornn skins
Ornn ARAM Balance Changes
Ornn's ARAM balance changes: -10% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | -10% |
| Damage taken | +5% |
Is Ornn Good in ARAM?
Ornn is B tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 93 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Ornn ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Ornn players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel | 94% | under 5% |
| Thornmail | 67% | 22% |
| Warmog's Armor | 44% | under 5% |
| Spirit Visage | 17% | under 5% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Sunfire Aegis | under 11% | 35% |
| Unending Despair | 17% | 35% |
| Kaenic Rookern | 22% | 37% |
Where the Ornn ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Ornn player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Ornn ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Ornn players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Ornn have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Ornn has: -10% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Ornn good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Ornn against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Ornn has enough games.
What does Ornn start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Ornn players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.