Ornn ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Ornn in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Ornn's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Ornn ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Ornn ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Thornmail, Heartsteel and Frozen Heart, with Grasp of the Undying and Flash and Mark: it wins 0.0% of its 3 games. Most Ornn players start with Giant's Belt and Ruby Crystal and max Q > W > E. Over all 18 ARAM games we read this patch, Ornn wins 50.0%.

Most built Ornn ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Thornmail + Heartsteel + Frozen Heart16.7%0.0%3
Warmog's Armor + Heartsteel + Hollow Radiance5.6%100.0%1
Spirit Visage + Warmog's Armor + Jak'Sho, The Protean5.6%100.0%1
Most built Ornn ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Heartsteel94.4%52.9%17
Thornmail66.7%58.3%12
Warmog's Armor44.4%62.5%8
Kaenic Rookern22.2%25.0%4
Spirit Visage16.7%66.7%3
Unending Despair16.7%66.7%3
Randuin's Omen16.7%66.7%3
Jak'Sho, The Protean16.7%33.3%3
Most built Ornn ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Plated Steelcaps38.9%28.6%7
Mercury's Treads33.3%83.3%6
Most bought Ornn ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal38.9%57.1%7
Giant's Belt + Tear of the Goddess22.2%75.0%4
Guardian's Horn + Tear of the Goddess11.1%50.0%2
Ornn ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
Q > W > E55.6%40.0%10
W > Q > E33.3%83.3%6
Most used Ornn ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Grasp of the Undying66.7%58.3%12
Aftershock27.8%40.0%5
Hail of Blades5.6%0.0%1
Most used Ornn ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Grasp of the Undying · Font of Life · Conditioning · Overgrowth · Legend: Haste · Triumph55.6%50.0%10
Most used Ornn ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark100.0%50.0%18

More on Ornn: Ornn build · Ornn counters · Ornn skins

Ornn ARAM Balance Changes

Ornn's ARAM balance changes: -10% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Ornn ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Damage dealt-10%
Damage taken+5%

Is Ornn Good in ARAM?

Ornn is B tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 93 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Ornn ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Ornn players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Ornn builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Heartsteel94%under 5%
Thornmail67%22%
Warmog's Armor44%under 5%
Spirit Visage17%under 5%
Items Ornn builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Sunfire Aegisunder 11%35%
Unending Despair17%35%
Kaenic Rookern22%37%

Where the Ornn ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Ornn player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Ornn ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Ornn players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Ornn have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Ornn has: -10% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Ornn good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Ornn against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Ornn has enough games.

What does Ornn start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Ornn players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.