Riven ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Riven in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Riven's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Riven ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Riven ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Death's Dance, Sundered Sky and Eclipse, with Conqueror and Flash and Mark: it wins 50.0% of its 4 games. Most Riven players start with Boots and Caulfield's Warhammer and max Q > E > W. Over all 20 ARAM games we read this patch, Riven wins 45.0%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death's Dance + Sundered Sky + Eclipse | 20.0% | 50.0% | 4 |
| Maw of Malmortius + Sundered Sky + Eclipse | 10.0% | 0.0% | 2 |
| Essence Reaver + Titanic Hydra + Death's Dance | 5.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death's Dance | 75.0% | 53.3% | 15 |
| Sundered Sky | 60.0% | 50.0% | 12 |
| Eclipse | 55.0% | 45.5% | 11 |
| Black Cleaver | 25.0% | 40.0% | 5 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 20.0% | 25.0% | 4 |
| Endless Hunger | 20.0% | 0.0% | 4 |
| Ravenous Hydra | 15.0% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Heartsteel | 10.0% | 0.0% | 2 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury's Treads | 60.0% | 50.0% | 12 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 20.0% | 50.0% | 4 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 15.0% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boots + Caulfield's Warhammer | 30.0% | 50.0% | 6 |
| Long Sword + Caulfield's Warhammer | 25.0% | 60.0% | 5 |
| Long Sword + Guardian's Blade | 10.0% | 100.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > E > W | 90.0% | 44.4% | 18 |
| Q > W > E | 5.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror | 95.0% | 42.1% | 19 |
| Deathfire Touch | 5.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror · Triumph · Legend: Haste · Last Stand · Taste of Blood · Treasure Hunter | 55.0% | 45.5% | 11 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 90.0% | 44.4% | 18 |
| Flash + Ignite | 5.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
More on Riven: Riven build · Riven counters · Riven skins
Riven ARAM Balance Changes
Riven's ARAM balance changes: +5% damage dealt and -8% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | +5% |
| Damage taken | -8% |
Is Riven Good in ARAM?
Riven is C tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 119 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Riven ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Riven players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Sundered Sky | 60% | 6% |
| Eclipse | 55% | 31% |
| Ravenous Hydra | 15% | under 3% |
| Death's Dance | 75% | 65% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Endless Hunger | 20% | 47% |
| Axiom Arc | under 5% | 30% |
Where the Riven ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Riven player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Riven ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Riven players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Riven have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Riven has: +5% damage dealt and -8% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Riven good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Riven against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Riven has enough games.
What does Riven start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Riven players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.