Ryze ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Ryze in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Ryze's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Ryze ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Ryze ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Actualizer, Rabadon's Deathcap and Rod of Ages, with Stormraider's Surge and Flash and Ghost: it wins 50.0% of its 6 games. Most Ryze players start with Blasting Wand and Tear of the Goddess and max Q > E > W. Over all 57 ARAM games we read this patch, Ryze wins 50.9%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Actualizer + Rabadon's Deathcap + Rod of Ages | 10.5% | 50.0% | 6 |
| Actualizer + Frozen Heart + Rod of Ages | 8.8% | 80.0% | 5 |
| Frozen Heart + Cosmic Drive + Rod of Ages | 5.3% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rod of Ages | 87.7% | 52.0% | 50 |
| Frozen Heart | 38.6% | 59.1% | 22 |
| Actualizer | 36.8% | 61.9% | 21 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 28.1% | 56.3% | 16 |
| Cosmic Drive | 21.1% | 41.7% | 12 |
| Void Staff | 17.5% | 40.0% | 10 |
| Force of Nature | 8.8% | 80.0% | 5 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 8.8% | 60.0% | 5 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 49.1% | 50.0% | 28 |
| Mercury's Treads | 33.3% | 47.4% | 19 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 7.0% | 25.0% | 4 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blasting Wand + Tear of the Goddess | 68.4% | 53.8% | 39 |
| Catalyst of Aeons | 5.3% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Blasting Wand + Ruby Crystal + Tear of the Goddess | 3.5% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > E > W | 87.7% | 52.0% | 50 |
| Q > W > E | 5.3% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stormraider's Surge | 66.7% | 55.3% | 38 |
| Conqueror | 19.3% | 45.5% | 11 |
| Deathfire Touch | 3.5% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stormraider's Surge · Manaflow Band · Transcendence · Gathering Storm · Coup de Grace · Presence of Mind | 29.8% | 58.8% | 17 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Ghost | 70.2% | 60.0% | 40 |
| Flash + Mark | 15.8% | 44.4% | 9 |
More on Ryze: Ryze build · Ryze counters · Ryze skins
Ryze ARAM Balance Changes
Ryze's ARAM balance changes: +5% damage dealt and -5% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | +5% |
| Damage taken | -5% |
Is Ryze Good in ARAM?
Ryze is B tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 69 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Ryze ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Ryze players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Frozen Heart | 39% | 3% |
| Cosmic Drive | 21% | 3% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 28% | 13% |
| Void Staff | 18% | 3% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Actualizer | 37% | 55% |
Where the Ryze ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Ryze player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Ryze ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Ryze players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Ryze have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Ryze has: +5% damage dealt and -5% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Ryze good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Ryze against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Ryze has enough games.
What does Ryze start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Ryze players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.