Shen ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Shen in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Shen's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Shen ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Shen ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Unending Despair, Thornmail and Heartsteel, with Grasp of the Undying and Flash and Mark: it wins 25.0% of its 4 games. Most Shen players start with Giant's Belt and Ruby Crystal and max Q > E > W. Over all 30 ARAM games we read this patch, Shen wins 40.0%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unending Despair + Thornmail + Heartsteel | 13.3% | 25.0% | 4 |
| Unending Despair + Warmog's Armor + Heartsteel | 10.0% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Thornmail + Heartsteel + Hollow Radiance | 10.0% | 0.0% | 3 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel | 96.7% | 41.4% | 29 |
| Thornmail | 56.7% | 35.3% | 17 |
| Unending Despair | 50.0% | 40.0% | 15 |
| Warmog's Armor | 33.3% | 50.0% | 10 |
| Titanic Hydra | 23.3% | 57.1% | 7 |
| Spirit Visage | 20.0% | 50.0% | 6 |
| Hollow Radiance | 20.0% | 33.3% | 6 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 20.0% | 16.7% | 6 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury's Treads | 76.7% | 39.1% | 23 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 16.7% | 40.0% | 5 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal | 66.7% | 50.0% | 20 |
| Ruby Crystal + Crystalline Bracer | 20.0% | 0.0% | 6 |
| Ruby Crystal + Guardian's Horn | 6.7% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > E > W | 83.3% | 40.0% | 25 |
| Q > W > E | 6.7% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grasp of the Undying | 83.3% | 36.0% | 25 |
| Aftershock | 16.7% | 60.0% | 5 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grasp of the Undying · Shield Bash · Conditioning · Overgrowth · Legend: Haste · Triumph | 46.7% | 21.4% | 14 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 96.7% | 41.4% | 29 |
| Flash + Ignite | 3.3% | 0.0% | 1 |
More on Shen: Shen build · Shen counters · Shen skins
Shen ARAM Balance Changes
Shen's ARAM balance changes: -5% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | -5% |
| Damage taken | +5% |
Is Shen Good in ARAM?
Shen is D tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 143 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Shen ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Shen players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel | 97% | 14% |
| Unending Despair | 50% | under 5% |
| Thornmail | 57% | 18% |
| Warmog's Armor | 33% | under 5% |
| Spirit Visage | 20% | under 5% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Titanic Hydra | 23% | 77% |
| Dusk and Dawn | under 7% | 36% |
Where the Shen ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Shen player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Shen ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Shen players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Shen have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Shen has: -5% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Shen good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Shen against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Shen has enough games.
What does Shen start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Shen players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.