Sion ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Sion in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Sion's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Sion ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Sion ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Unending Despair, Thornmail and Heartsteel, with Grasp of the Undying and Flash and Mark: it wins 50.0% of its 2 games. Most Sion players start with Giant's Belt and Ruby Crystal and max Q > W > E. Over all 30 ARAM games we read this patch, Sion wins 60.0%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unending Despair + Thornmail + Heartsteel | 6.7% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Unending Despair + Heartsteel + Hollow Radiance | 6.7% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Thornmail + Heartsteel + Hollow Radiance | 6.7% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel | 90.0% | 55.6% | 27 |
| Thornmail | 50.0% | 46.7% | 15 |
| Hollow Radiance | 36.7% | 72.7% | 11 |
| Unending Despair | 33.3% | 40.0% | 10 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 23.3% | 28.6% | 7 |
| Randuin's Omen | 20.0% | 33.3% | 6 |
| Warmog's Armor | 20.0% | 33.3% | 6 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 13.3% | 50.0% | 4 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury's Treads | 56.7% | 64.7% | 17 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 20.0% | 16.7% | 6 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 10.0% | 100.0% | 3 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal | 53.3% | 62.5% | 16 |
| Ruby Crystal + Crystalline Bracer | 10.0% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal + Crystalline Bracer | 6.7% | 100.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > W > E | 76.7% | 60.9% | 23 |
| Q > E > W | 16.7% | 60.0% | 5 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grasp of the Undying | 80.0% | 54.2% | 24 |
| Aftershock | 10.0% | 100.0% | 3 |
| Lethal Tempo | 3.3% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grasp of the Undying · Demolish · Conditioning · Overgrowth · Cheap Shot · Ultimate Hunter | 46.7% | 57.1% | 14 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 86.7% | 65.4% | 26 |
| Heal + Mark | 3.3% | 100.0% | 1 |
More on Sion: Sion build · Sion counters · Sion skins
Sion ARAM Balance Changes
Sion's ARAM balance changes: -10% damage dealt and +10% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | -10% |
| Damage taken | +10% |
Is Sion Good in ARAM?
Sion is A tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 33 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Sion ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Sion players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel | 90% | 34% |
| Thornmail | 50% | 13% |
| Hollow Radiance | 37% | 16% |
| Randuin's Omen | 20% | under 7% |
| Warmog's Armor | 20% | under 7% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Titanic Hydra | under 10% | 31% |
| Unending Despair | 33% | 51% |
Where the Sion ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Sion player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Sion ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Sion players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Sion have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Sion has: -10% damage dealt and +10% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Sion good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Sion against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Sion has enough games.
What does Sion start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Sion players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.