Smolder ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Smolder in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Smolder's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Smolder ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Smolder ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Lord Dominik's Regards, Spear of Shojin and Essence Reaver, with Dark Harvest and Flash and Ghost: it wins 66.7% of its 6 games. Most Smolder players start with Long Sword and Sheen and max Q > W > E. Over all 54 ARAM games we read this patch, Smolder wins 57.4%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Dominik's Regards + Spear of Shojin + Essence Reaver | 11.1% | 66.7% | 6 |
| Rapid Firecannon + Spear of Shojin + Essence Reaver | 9.3% | 40.0% | 5 |
| Black Cleaver + Spear of Shojin + Essence Reaver | 7.4% | 75.0% | 4 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essence Reaver | 68.5% | 56.8% | 37 |
| Spear of Shojin | 57.4% | 51.6% | 31 |
| Rapid Firecannon | 51.9% | 46.4% | 28 |
| Infinity Edge | 33.3% | 55.6% | 18 |
| Lord Dominik's Regards | 27.8% | 66.7% | 15 |
| Trinity Force | 25.9% | 64.3% | 14 |
| Black Cleaver | 13.0% | 57.1% | 7 |
| Bloodthirster | 11.1% | 66.7% | 6 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 68.5% | 54.1% | 37 |
| Gluttonous Greaves | 9.3% | 40.0% | 5 |
| Berserker's Greaves | 5.6% | 100.0% | 3 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Sword + Sheen | 35.2% | 52.6% | 19 |
| Sheen + Tear of the Goddess | 29.6% | 56.3% | 16 |
| Long Sword + Glowing Mote + Sheen | 3.7% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > W > E | 85.2% | 65.2% | 46 |
| Q > E > W | 9.3% | 20.0% | 5 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Harvest | 51.9% | 50.0% | 28 |
| Press the Attack | 25.9% | 57.1% | 14 |
| Deathfire Touch | 14.8% | 75.0% | 8 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Harvest · Cheap Shot · Grisly Mementos · Ultimate Hunter · Coup de Grace · Presence of Mind | 37.0% | 45.0% | 20 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Ghost | 61.1% | 57.6% | 33 |
| Flash + Barrier | 13.0% | 85.7% | 7 |
More on Smolder: Smolder build · Smolder counters · Smolder skins
Smolder ARAM Balance Changes
Smolder's ARAM balance changes: +2% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage taken | +2% |
Is Smolder Good in ARAM?
Smolder is A tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 37 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Smolder ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Smolder players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Spear of Shojin | 57% | 35% |
| Trinity Force | 26% | under 6% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards | 28% | 12% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Essence Reaver | 69% | 94% |
| Black Cleaver | 13% | 34% |
| Infinity Edge | 33% | 46% |
Where the Smolder ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Smolder player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Smolder ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Smolder players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Smolder have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Smolder has: +2% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Smolder good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Smolder against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Smolder has enough games.
What does Smolder start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Smolder players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.