Volibear ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Volibear in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Volibear's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Volibear ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Volibear ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Unending Despair, Spirit Visage and Heartsteel, with Conqueror and Flash and Mark: it wins 66.7% of its 3 games. Most Volibear players start with Giant's Belt and Ruby Crystal and max W > Q > E. Over all 32 ARAM games we read this patch, Volibear wins 59.4%.

Most built Volibear ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Unending Despair + Spirit Visage + Heartsteel9.4%66.7%3
Kaenic Rookern + Dusk and Dawn + Rod of Ages6.3%100.0%2
Warmog's Armor + Heartsteel + Navori Flickerblade6.3%100.0%2
Most built Volibear ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Heartsteel50.0%68.8%16
Dusk and Dawn37.5%58.3%12
Spirit Visage31.3%70.0%10
Unending Despair31.3%60.0%10
Navori Flickerblade25.0%75.0%8
Thornmail25.0%50.0%8
Warmog's Armor21.9%57.1%7
Statikk Shiv21.9%57.1%7
Most built Volibear ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Mercury's Treads56.3%61.1%18
Plated Steelcaps25.0%62.5%8
Sorcerer's Shoes6.3%50.0%2
Most bought Volibear ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Giant's Belt + Ruby Crystal37.5%75.0%12
Catalyst of Aeons12.5%75.0%4
Guardian's Horn + Tear of the Goddess6.3%0.0%2
Volibear ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
W > Q > E53.1%58.8%17
E > W > Q21.9%42.9%7
Most used Volibear ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Conqueror34.4%54.5%11
Grasp of the Undying28.1%77.8%9
Lethal Tempo12.5%75.0%4
Most used Volibear ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Conqueror · Triumph · Legend: Haste · Last Stand · Conditioning · Revitalize25.0%62.5%8
Most used Volibear ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Mark90.6%62.1%29
Flash + Heal3.1%100.0%1

More on Volibear: Volibear build · Volibear counters · Volibear skins

Volibear ARAM Balance Changes

Volibear's ARAM balance changes: no balance changes. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Volibear has no ARAM balance changes: it plays in ARAM exactly as on Summoner's Rift.

Is Volibear Good in ARAM?

Volibear is A tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 32 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Volibear ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Volibear players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Volibear builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Heartsteel50%under 6%
Unending Despair31%10%
Warmog's Armor22%under 6%
Thornmail25%10%
Items Volibear builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Statikk Shiv22%42%
Dusk and Dawn38%51%
Navori Flickerblade25%38%

Where the Volibear ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Volibear player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Volibear ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Volibear players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Volibear have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Volibear has: no balance changes. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Volibear good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Volibear against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Volibear has enough games.

What does Volibear start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Volibear players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.