Zaahen ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Zaahen in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Zaahen's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Zaahen ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Zaahen ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Spear of Shojin, Death's Dance and Sundered Sky, with Conqueror and Flash and Mark: it wins 66.7% of its 6 games. Most Zaahen players start with Tunneler and Glowing Mote and max Q > E > W. Over all 27 ARAM games we read this patch, Zaahen wins 51.9%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spear of Shojin + Death's Dance + Sundered Sky | 22.2% | 66.7% | 6 |
| Endless Hunger + Death's Dance + Sundered Sky | 7.4% | 100.0% | 2 |
| Spirit Visage + Death's Dance + Sundered Sky | 7.4% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sundered Sky | 88.9% | 54.2% | 24 |
| Death's Dance | 70.4% | 52.6% | 19 |
| Spear of Shojin | 40.7% | 72.7% | 11 |
| Spirit Visage | 25.9% | 42.9% | 7 |
| Endless Hunger | 22.2% | 83.3% | 6 |
| Trinity Force | 14.8% | 25.0% | 4 |
| Sterak's Gage | 11.1% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Stridebreaker | 11.1% | 0.0% | 3 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury's Treads | 74.1% | 50.0% | 20 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 22.2% | 66.7% | 6 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tunneler + Glowing Mote | 59.3% | 62.5% | 16 |
| Boots + Phage | 14.8% | 25.0% | 4 |
| Boots + Caulfield's Warhammer | 11.1% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > E > W | 81.5% | 50.0% | 22 |
| E > Q > W | 11.1% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror | 92.6% | 52.0% | 25 |
| Deathfire Touch | 3.7% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Dark Harvest | 3.7% | 0.0% | 1 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror · Triumph · Legend: Haste · Coup de Grace · Bone Plating · Revitalize | 33.3% | 66.7% | 9 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 92.6% | 52.0% | 25 |
| Flash + Ghost | 3.7% | 100.0% | 1 |
More on Zaahen: Zaahen build · Zaahen counters · Zaahen skins
Zaahen ARAM Balance Changes
Zaahen's ARAM balance changes: -5% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Damage dealt | -5% |
| Damage taken | +5% |
Is Zaahen Good in ARAM?
Zaahen is B tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 86 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Zaahen ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Zaahen players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Sundered Sky | 89% | 9% |
| Spear of Shojin | 41% | under 2% |
| Death's Dance | 70% | 32% |
| Spirit Visage | 26% | under 2% |
| Endless Hunger | 22% | 9% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity Force | 15% | 77% |
| Stridebreaker | 11% | 51% |
Where the Zaahen ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Zaahen player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Zaahen ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Zaahen players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Zaahen have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Zaahen has: -5% damage dealt and +5% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Zaahen good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Zaahen against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Zaahen has enough games.
What does Zaahen start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Zaahen players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.