Ambessa Build and Stats
Master+ builds and stats per level, patch 26.20. What Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players build on Ambessa this patch, Ambessa's stats at every level, and a calculator to try any build before you play it.
The build tables come from ranked Solo/Duo games of Master+ players on the current patch. The calculator opens with Ambessa: load the most built items into it with one click, then change any item, the level or the rune shards.
Updated October 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Most Built Ambessa Items, Runes and Spells
Ambessa Top build
20 ranked Solo/Duo games of Ambessa as Top in Master+ lobbies on patch 26.20, with a 40.0% win rate.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death's Dance + Eclipse + Voltaic Cyclosword | 15% | 0.0% | 3 |
| Spear of Shojin + Death's Dance + Eclipse | 10% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Endless Hunger + Eclipse + Serpent's Fang | 5% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eclipse | 85% | 47.1% | 17 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 40% | 12.5% | 8 |
| Death's Dance | 35% | 42.9% | 7 |
| Spear of Shojin | 25% | 80.0% | 5 |
| Endless Hunger | 15% | 100.0% | 3 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 15% | 33.3% | 3 |
| Serpent's Fang | 5% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Profane Hydra | 5% | 0.0% | 1 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plated Steelcaps | 60% | 33.3% | 12 |
| Mercury's Treads | 30% | 66.7% | 6 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 5% | 0.0% | 1 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror | 35% | 57.1% | 7 |
| Grasp of the Undying | 30% | 33.3% | 6 |
| Electrocute | 30% | 33.3% | 6 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror · Triumph · Legend: Haste · Last Stand · Overgrowth · Second Wind · Shards: Adaptive Force, Adaptive Force, Health | 25% | 60.0% | 5 |
| Spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Ignite | 60% | 33.3% | 12 |
| Flash + Teleport | 35% | 42.9% | 7 |
These are counts, not advice: a choice that many players make is a safe starting point, and the win rate shows how those games ended. Items and runes that only fit some matchups show lower pick rates, so read them with the game in front of you.
Ambessa Base Stats and Growth
Ambessa starts with 630 health, 63 attack damage, 35 armor and 32 magic resist, and reaches 2,500 health and 114 attack damage at level 18 without items. Ambessa's level 18 health ranks 33 of 173 champions, attack damage 78 and armor 25. Attack range is 125 (rank 129) and move speed 335 (rank 74).
| Stat | Level 1 | Level 18 | Per level | Rank at level 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health | 630 | 2,500 | 110 | 33 of 173 |
| Attack damage | 63 | 114 | 3 | 78 of 173 |
| Armor | 35 | 118 | 4.9 | 25 of 173 |
| Magic resist | 32 | 67 | 2.05 | 5 of 173 |
| Attack speed | 0.625 | 0.891 | 2.5% | |
| Health regen per 5 s | 8.5 | 21.3 | 0.75 | |
| Attack range | 125 | 125 | 0 | 129 of 173 |
| Move speed | 335 | 335 | 0 | 74 of 173 |
Ambessa Stats at Every Level (1 to 18)
Stats do not grow in a straight line: each level adds a little more than the one before, following Riot's formula base + growth × (level - 1) × (0.7025 + 0.0175 × (level - 1)). The table gives Ambessa's stats at each level before items, runes and the kit.
| Level | Health | Attack damage | Armor | Magic resist | Attack speed | Health regen per 5 s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 630 | 63 | 35 | 32 | 0.625 | 8.5 |
| 2 | 709 | 65 | 39 | 33 | 0.636 | 9.0 |
| 3 | 792 | 67 | 42 | 35 | 0.648 | 9.6 |
| 4 | 879 | 70 | 46 | 37 | 0.660 | 10.2 |
| 5 | 970 | 72 | 50 | 38 | 0.673 | 10.8 |
| 6 | 1,065 | 75 | 54 | 40 | 0.687 | 11.5 |
| 7 | 1,163 | 78 | 59 | 42 | 0.701 | 12.1 |
| 8 | 1,265 | 80 | 63 | 44 | 0.715 | 12.8 |
| 9 | 1,371 | 83 | 68 | 46 | 0.730 | 13.6 |
| 10 | 1,481 | 86 | 73 | 48 | 0.746 | 14.3 |
| 11 | 1,595 | 89 | 78 | 50 | 0.762 | 15.1 |
| 12 | 1,713 | 93 | 83 | 52 | 0.779 | 15.9 |
| 13 | 1,835 | 96 | 89 | 54 | 0.796 | 16.7 |
| 14 | 1,960 | 99 | 94 | 57 | 0.814 | 17.6 |
| 15 | 2,089 | 103 | 100 | 59 | 0.832 | 18.4 |
| 16 | 2,222 | 106 | 106 | 62 | 0.851 | 19.4 |
| 17 | 2,359 | 110 | 112 | 64 | 0.871 | 20.3 |
| 18 | 2,500 | 114 | 118 | 67 | 0.891 | 21.3 |
Ambessa Attack Speed and Effective Health
Ambessa attacks 0.625 times per second at level 1 and 0.891 at level 18 without items, gaining 2.5% bonus attack speed per level. Bonus attack speed is multiplied by Ambessa's attack speed ratio of 0.625, so Ambessa needs about 338% bonus attack speed from items and runes at level 18 to reach the cap of 3.003 attacks per second.
With 2,500 health and 118 armor at level 18, Ambessa takes 5,458 physical damage before dying (effective health), and 4,171 magic damage with 67 magic resist. Every item that adds health, armor or magic resist raises these numbers in the calculator above.
How to Use the Ambessa Build Calculator
- Click "Load this build into the calculator" under a position's tables to start from the most built items, or fill the six slots yourself.
- Move the level slider to see Ambessa at any level from 1 to 18.
- Choose one rune shard per row; adaptive force turns into attack damage or ability power from your items.
- Switch to Build B to compare two builds; the sheet shows both and the difference.
- Copy the link to share the build: it opens on this page with the same items, level and shards.
The calculator adds the stats items and shards give. Item passives, stacks and Ambessa's own abilities are not counted, so in-game numbers can be higher. The LoL item builder guide explains armor, penetration, ability haste and gold efficiency.
Where the Ambessa Build Data Comes From
Every minute we read the ranked Solo/Duo match history of a random Master, Grandmaster or Challenger player through the Riot Games API, taking turns between the 15 servers, and keep what each of the ten players ended the game with: final items, boots, runes, summoner spells, position and the result. Remakes and early surrenders are left out.
- Finished items are counted once per game; the three-item core is the first three finished items in the player's inventory.
- Pick rate is the share of Ambessa's games in that position with the choice; win rate is the share of those games won.
- Games are grouped by patch: a new patch starts a new count, and older patches are dropped after four weeks.
- Lobbies are those of Master+ players, so most of the other nine players are high Diamond or above.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most built Ambessa build?
In Master+ Top games on patch 26.20, the most built Ambessa core is Death's Dance, Eclipse, and Voltaic Cyclosword (15% of games), with Plated Steelcaps, the Conqueror keystone and Flash and Ignite.
What are Ambessa's base stats?
At level 1 Ambessa has 630 health, 63 attack damage, 35 armor, 32 magic resist, 0.625 attack speed, 125 attack range and 335 move speed.
How much health does Ambessa have at level 18?
2,500 health at level 18 without items, 110 more per level on average, rank 33 of 173 champions.
How much attack speed does Ambessa need to reach the cap?
About 338% bonus attack speed at level 18. Ambessa's attack speed ratio is 0.625 and the cap is 3.003 attacks per second.
Is this Ambessa build updated for the current patch?
Yes. The build tables count games of the current patch only, and the stats come from the game data of patch 26.20.
Build calculator for every champion · Every LoL item with its stats and gold value · Ambessa skins and their prices · LoL randomizer
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds come from a sample of ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API; champion stats come from the game's data files and item data from Riot's Data Dragon.