Boots of Swiftness

LoL item, Boots, patch 26.20. Boots of Swiftness costs 1,000 gold and gives 55 Move speed. Here is what it does, what it is built from, how gold efficient it is and which champions build it most in Master+ games.

Stats, prices, the recipe and the passive and active text come from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch. The champions table counts the final items of ranked Solo/Duo games of Master+ players on the same patch.

Updated October 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Boots of Swiftness Stats and Cost

Boots of Swiftness costs 1,000 gold on patch 26.20 and gives 55 Move speed. Bought with its components, the last step costs 700 gold, and selling it gives back 700. Its stats are worth 660 gold at the prices of the basic items, which makes it 66% gold efficient before its passive.

Boots of Swiftness stats and cost
StatValue
Move speed55
Total cost (gold)1,000
Combine cost (gold)700
Sell value (gold)700
Stat value (gold)660
Gold efficiency66%
TierBoots
MapsSummoner's Rift and ARAM

What Boots of Swiftness Does

  • Fleetfooted: Reduce the effectiveness of Slows by 25%.

The text is Riot's item description for the current patch. Numbers that change with level or with your stats show in game when you hover the item.

Boots of Swiftness Build Path

Boots of Swiftness is built from Boots and builds into Swiftmarch. Component prices are in brackets.

Built from

Builds into

Champions That Build Boots of Swiftness Most

261 of the 3,090 Master+ players sampled on patch 26.20 ended the game with Boots of Swiftness, and they won 51.7% of those games.

Champions that build Boots of Swiftness most in Master+ on patch 26.20
ChampionGames with itShare of the champion's gamesWin rate
Thresh3156%74.2%
Cho'Gath1844%50.0%
Blitzcrank1781%58.8%
Janna1579%73.3%
Sona1155%45.5%
Senna1158%36.4%
Alistar1050%20.0%
Bard1056%50.0%
Talon823%50.0%
Singed770%71.4%

We read the ranked Solo/Duo match history of Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players through the Riot Games API and count the items each of the ten players ended the game with. Share is the part of a champion's games that ended with Boots of Swiftness; follow a champion to see its whole build.

Is Boots of Swiftness Gold Efficient?

Gold efficiency compares what an item's stats would cost if you bought them in basic items (Long Sword for attack damage, Amplifying Tome for ability power and so on) with the item's price. Boots of Swiftness's stats are worth 660 gold for a price of 1,000: 66%. Above 100% the stats alone are worth more than the item costs; the passive and active come on top and are not priced. The LoL items list ranks every item this way.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Boots of Swiftness cost in LoL?

1,000 gold on patch 26.20. The last step after its components costs 700 gold, and it sells for 700.

What stats does Boots of Swiftness give?

55 Move speed.

Is Boots of Swiftness gold efficient?

Its stats are worth 660 gold for a price of 1,000, which is 66% gold efficient before its passive and active.

What is Boots of Swiftness built from?

Boots of Swiftness is built from Boots, and builds into Swiftmarch.

Which champions build Boots of Swiftness most?

In Master+ ranked games on patch 26.20, Thresh, Cho'Gath, and Blitzcrank build Boots of Swiftness most.

Every LoL item with its stats and gold value · LoL item builder · LoL randomizer

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Item data comes from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch; who builds each item comes from a sample of ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API.