Doran's Bow

LoL item, Starter, patch 26.20. Doran's Bow costs 400 gold and gives 8 Attack damage, 15% Attack speed, and 1.5% Omnivamp. Here is what it does, what it is built from, how gold efficient it is and which champions build it most in Master+ games.

Stats, prices, the recipe and the passive and active text come from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch. The champions table counts the final items of ranked Solo/Duo games of Master+ players on the same patch.

Updated October 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Doran's Bow Stats and Cost

Doran's Bow costs 400 gold on patch 26.20 and gives 8 Attack damage, 15% Attack speed, and 1.5% Omnivamp. Bought with its components, the last step costs 400 gold, and selling it gives back 160. Its stats are worth 655 gold at the prices of the basic items, which makes it 164% gold efficient before its passive.

Doran's Bow stats and cost
StatValue
Attack damage8
Attack speed15%
Omnivamp1.5%
Total cost (gold)400
Combine cost (gold)400
Sell value (gold)160
Stat value (gold)655
Gold efficiency164% (stats only)
TierStarter
MapsSummoner's Rift and ARAM

What Doran's Bow Does

Doran's Bow has no passive or active: it gives only its stats.

The text is Riot's item description for the current patch. Numbers that change with level or with your stats show in game when you hover the item.

Doran's Bow Build Path

Doran's Bow is built from nothing (it is a basic item) and builds into no other item. Component prices are in brackets.

Built from

Doran's Bow is a basic item: you buy it as it is.

Builds into

Doran's Bow does not build into another item.

Champions That Build Doran's Bow Most

364 of the 3,090 Master+ players sampled on patch 26.20 ended the game with Doran's Bow, and they won 47.8% of those games.

Champions that build Doran's Bow most in Master+ on patch 26.20
ChampionGames with itShare of the champion's gamesWin rate
Kai'Sa4268%47.6%
Caitlyn3273%46.9%
Yasuo2643%50.0%
Jinx2351%56.5%
Yunara2265%50.0%
Tristana2153%52.4%
Ezreal1961%31.6%
Lucian1867%44.4%
Yone1840%50.0%
Aphelios1684%56.3%

We read the ranked Solo/Duo match history of Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players through the Riot Games API and count the items each of the ten players ended the game with. Share is the part of a champion's games that ended with Doran's Bow; follow a champion to see its whole build.

Is Doran's Bow Gold Efficient?

Gold efficiency compares what an item's stats would cost if you bought them in basic items (Long Sword for attack damage, Amplifying Tome for ability power and so on) with the item's price. Doran's Bow's stats are worth 655 gold for a price of 400: 164%. Above 100% the stats alone are worth more than the item costs; the passive and active come on top and are not priced. The LoL items list ranks every item this way.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Doran's Bow cost in LoL?

400 gold on patch 26.20. The last step after its components costs 400 gold, and it sells for 160.

What stats does Doran's Bow give?

8 Attack damage, 15% Attack speed, and 1.5% Omnivamp.

Is Doran's Bow gold efficient?

Its stats are worth 655 gold for a price of 400, which is 164% gold efficient before its passive and active.

What is Doran's Bow built from?

Doran's Bow is built from nothing (it is a basic item), and builds into no other item.

Which champions build Doran's Bow most?

In Master+ ranked games on patch 26.20, Kai'Sa, Caitlyn, and Yasuo build Doran's Bow most.

Every LoL item with its stats and gold value · LoL item builder · LoL randomizer

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Item data comes from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch; who builds each item comes from a sample of ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API.