Staff of Flowing Water

LoL item, Legendary, patch 26.20. Staff of Flowing Water costs 2,250 gold and gives 35 Ability power, 10 Ability haste, 10% Heal and shield power, and 125% Base mana regen. Here is what it does, what it is built from, how gold efficient it is and which champions build it most in Master+ games.

Stats, prices, the recipe and the passive and active text come from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch. The champions table counts the final items of ranked Solo/Duo games of Master+ players on the same patch.

Updated October 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Staff of Flowing Water Stats and Cost

Staff of Flowing Water costs 2,250 gold on patch 26.20 and gives 35 Ability power, 10 Ability haste, 10% Heal and shield power, and 125% Base mana regen. Bought with its components, the last step costs 800 gold, and selling it gives back 1,575. Its stats are worth 2,200 gold at the prices of the basic items, which makes it 98% gold efficient before its passive.

Staff of Flowing Water stats and cost
StatValue
Ability power35
Ability haste10
Heal and shield power10%
Base mana regen125%
Total cost (gold)2,250
Combine cost (gold)800
Sell value (gold)1,575
Stat value (gold)2,200
Gold efficiency98%
TierLegendary
MapsSummoner's Rift and ARAM

What Staff of Flowing Water Does

  • Rapids: Healing or Shielding an ally grants you both 40 Ability Power and 15 Ability Haste for 6 seconds.

The text is Riot's item description for the current patch. Numbers that change with level or with your stats show in game when you hover the item.

Staff of Flowing Water Build Path

Staff of Flowing Water is built from Fiendish Codex and Forbidden Idol and builds into no other item. Component prices are in brackets.

Built from

Builds into

Staff of Flowing Water does not build into another item.

Champions That Build Staff of Flowing Water Most

22 of the 3,090 Master+ players sampled on patch 26.20 ended the game with Staff of Flowing Water, and they won 54.5% of those games.

Champions that build Staff of Flowing Water most in Master+ on patch 26.20
ChampionGames with itShare of the champion's gamesWin rate
Nami617%83.3%
Sona420%50.0%
Janna316%66.7%
Karma310%33.3%

We read the ranked Solo/Duo match history of Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players through the Riot Games API and count the items each of the ten players ended the game with. Share is the part of a champion's games that ended with Staff of Flowing Water; follow a champion to see its whole build.

Is Staff of Flowing Water Gold Efficient?

Gold efficiency compares what an item's stats would cost if you bought them in basic items (Long Sword for attack damage, Amplifying Tome for ability power and so on) with the item's price. Staff of Flowing Water's stats are worth 2,200 gold for a price of 2,250: 98%. Above 100% the stats alone are worth more than the item costs; the passive and active come on top and are not priced. The LoL items list ranks every item this way.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Staff of Flowing Water cost in LoL?

2,250 gold on patch 26.20. The last step after its components costs 800 gold, and it sells for 1,575.

What stats does Staff of Flowing Water give?

35 Ability power, 10 Ability haste, 10% Heal and shield power, and 125% Base mana regen.

Is Staff of Flowing Water gold efficient?

Its stats are worth 2,200 gold for a price of 2,250, which is 98% gold efficient before its passive and active.

What is Staff of Flowing Water built from?

Staff of Flowing Water is built from Fiendish Codex and Forbidden Idol, and builds into no other item.

Which champions build Staff of Flowing Water most?

In Master+ ranked games on patch 26.20, Nami, Sona, and Janna build Staff of Flowing Water most.

Every LoL item with its stats and gold value · LoL item builder · LoL randomizer

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Item data comes from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch; who builds each item comes from a sample of ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API.