Wit's End

LoL item, Legendary, patch 26.20. Wit's End costs 2,800 gold and gives 50% Attack speed, 45 Magic resist, and 20% Tenacity. Here is what it does, what it is built from, how gold efficient it is and which champions build it most in Master+ games.

Stats, prices, the recipe and the passive and active text come from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch. The champions table counts the final items of ranked Solo/Duo games of Master+ players on the same patch.

Updated October 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Wit's End Stats and Cost

Wit's End costs 2,800 gold on patch 26.20 and gives 50% Attack speed, 45 Magic resist, and 20% Tenacity. Bought with its components, the last step costs 550 gold, and selling it gives back 1,960. Its stats are worth 2,357 gold at the prices of the basic items, which makes it 84% gold efficient before its passive.

Wit's End stats and cost
StatValue
Attack speed50%
Magic resist45
Tenacity20%
Total cost (gold)2,800
Combine cost (gold)550
Sell value (gold)1,960
Stat value (gold)2,357
Gold efficiency84%
TierLegendary
MapsSummoner's Rift and ARAM

What Wit's End Does

  • Fray: Attacks deal bonus magic damage On-Hit.

The text is Riot's item description for the current patch. Numbers that change with level or with your stats show in game when you hover the item.

Wit's End Build Path

Wit's End is built from Recurve Bow and Negatron Cloak and builds into no other item. Component prices are in brackets.

Built from

Builds into

Wit's End does not build into another item.

Champions That Build Wit's End Most

31 of the 3,090 Master+ players sampled on patch 26.20 ended the game with Wit's End, and they won 54.8% of those games.

Champions that build Wit's End most in Master+ on patch 26.20
ChampionGames with itShare of the champion's gamesWin rate
Irelia1243%66.7%
Yone511%20.0%
Master Yi323%66.7%
Kai'Sa35%33.3%

We read the ranked Solo/Duo match history of Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players through the Riot Games API and count the items each of the ten players ended the game with. Share is the part of a champion's games that ended with Wit's End; follow a champion to see its whole build.

Is Wit's End Gold Efficient?

Gold efficiency compares what an item's stats would cost if you bought them in basic items (Long Sword for attack damage, Amplifying Tome for ability power and so on) with the item's price. Wit's End's stats are worth 2,357 gold for a price of 2,800: 84%. Above 100% the stats alone are worth more than the item costs; the passive and active come on top and are not priced. The LoL items list ranks every item this way.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Wit's End cost in LoL?

2,800 gold on patch 26.20. The last step after its components costs 550 gold, and it sells for 1,960.

What stats does Wit's End give?

50% Attack speed, 45 Magic resist, and 20% Tenacity.

Is Wit's End gold efficient?

Its stats are worth 2,357 gold for a price of 2,800, which is 84% gold efficient before its passive and active.

What is Wit's End built from?

Wit's End is built from Recurve Bow and Negatron Cloak, and builds into no other item.

Which champions build Wit's End most?

In Master+ ranked games on patch 26.20, Irelia, Yone, and Master Yi build Wit's End most.

Every LoL item with its stats and gold value · LoL item builder · LoL randomizer

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Item data comes from Riot's Data Dragon for the current patch; who builds each item comes from a sample of ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API.