Kai'Sa ARAM Build

Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Kai'Sa in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Kai'Sa's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.

The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.

Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team

Best Kai'Sa ARAM Build in 26.20

The most built Kai'Sa ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Horizon Focus, Shadowflame and Luden's Echo, with Lethal Tempo and Flash and Ghost: it wins 25.0% of its 8 games. Most Kai'Sa players start with Lost Chapter and max W > Q > E. Over all 101 ARAM games we read this patch, Kai'Sa wins 43.6%.

Most built Kai'Sa ARAM core items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Horizon Focus + Shadowflame + Luden's Echo7.9%25.0%8
Guinsoo's Rageblade + Blade of The Ruined King + Kraken Slayer6.9%14.3%7
Statikk Shiv + Nashor's Tooth + Guinsoo's Rageblade5.0%60.0%5
Most built Kai'Sa ARAM items
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Kraken Slayer48.5%40.8%49
Guinsoo's Rageblade45.5%45.7%46
Blade of The Ruined King41.6%42.9%42
Luden's Echo40.6%39.0%41
Nashor's Tooth39.6%42.5%40
Statikk Shiv27.7%42.9%28
Terminus20.8%47.6%21
Horizon Focus17.8%22.2%18
Most built Kai'Sa ARAM boots
ItemPick rateWin rateGames
Berserker's Greaves66.3%46.3%67
Sorcerer's Shoes17.8%38.9%18
Gluttonous Greaves3.0%33.3%3
Most bought Kai'Sa ARAM starting items
ItemsPick rateWin rateGames
Lost Chapter31.7%31.3%32
Hearthbound Axe28.7%37.9%29
Pickaxe + Dagger + Dagger8.9%88.9%9
Kai'Sa ARAM skill max order
Skill max orderPick rateWin rateGames
W > Q > E52.5%32.1%53
Q > W > E22.8%65.2%23
Most used Kai'Sa ARAM keystones
KeystonePick rateWin rateGames
Lethal Tempo54.5%45.5%55
Dark Harvest38.6%41.0%39
Arcane Comet4.0%50.0%4
Most used Kai'Sa ARAM rune page
RunesPick rateWin rateGames
Lethal Tempo · Presence of Mind · Legend: Bloodline · Coup de Grace · Taste of Blood · Treasure Hunter40.6%46.3%41
Most used Kai'Sa ARAM summoner spells
Summoner spellsPick rateWin rateGames
Flash + Ghost42.6%41.9%43
Flash + Barrier17.8%55.6%18

More on Kai'Sa: Kai'Sa build · Kai'Sa counters · Kai'Sa skins

Kai'Sa ARAM Balance Changes

Kai'Sa's ARAM balance changes: -10% damage taken. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.

Kai'Sa ARAM balance changes
ChangeValue
Damage taken-10%

Is Kai'Sa Good in ARAM?

Kai'Sa is D tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 144 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.

Kai'Sa ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift

The items Kai'Sa players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.

Items Kai'Sa builds more in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Blade of The Ruined King42%under 5%
Luden's Echo41%under 5%
Horizon Focus18%under 5%
Statikk Shiv28%16%
Nashor's Tooth40%29%
Items Kai'Sa builds less in ARAM
ItemBuilt in ARAMBuilt on Summoner's Rift
Guinsoo's Rageblade46%83%
Kraken Slayer49%78%
Terminus21%39%
Zhonya's Hourglassunder 9%22%

Where the Kai'Sa ARAM Data Comes From

The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Kai'Sa player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Kai'Sa ARAM build?

The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Kai'Sa players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.

Does Kai'Sa have ARAM balance changes?

In ARAM Kai'Sa has: -10% damage taken. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.

Is Kai'Sa good in ARAM?

The ARAM tier list ranks Kai'Sa against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Kai'Sa has enough games.

What does Kai'Sa start with in ARAM?

The starting items table above lists what Kai'Sa players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.

LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions

LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.