Kayn ARAM Build
Items, runes and skill order from ARAM games, patch 26.20. What players build on Kayn in ARAM, read from real games on the Howling Abyss: items, runes, spells, starting items and skill order, with Kayn's ARAM balance changes and how the build differs from Summoner's Rift.
The build icons need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Kayn ARAM Build in 26.20
The most built Kayn ARAM build in patch 26.20 is Black Cleaver, Death's Dance and Eclipse, with Conqueror and Flash and Mark: it wins 66.7% of its 3 games. Most Kayn players start with Long Sword and Caulfield's Warhammer and max Q > W > E. Over all 29 ARAM games we read this patch, Kayn wins 55.2%.
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Cleaver + Death's Dance + Eclipse | 10.3% | 66.7% | 3 |
| Death's Dance + Sundered Sky + Eclipse | 6.9% | 50.0% | 2 |
| Sundered Sky + The Collector + Serpent's Fang | 3.4% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eclipse | 55.2% | 43.8% | 16 |
| Death's Dance | 37.9% | 63.6% | 11 |
| Black Cleaver | 34.5% | 70.0% | 10 |
| Axiom Arc | 31.0% | 66.7% | 9 |
| The Collector | 27.6% | 37.5% | 8 |
| Sundered Sky | 24.1% | 57.1% | 7 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 17.2% | 20.0% | 5 |
| Spirit Visage | 13.8% | 100.0% | 4 |
| Item | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury's Treads | 37.9% | 54.5% | 11 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 20.7% | 50.0% | 6 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 13.8% | 50.0% | 4 |
| Items | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Sword + Caulfield's Warhammer | 27.6% | 50.0% | 8 |
| Tear of the Goddess + Serrated Dirk | 24.1% | 71.4% | 7 |
| Long Sword + Serrated Dirk | 20.7% | 16.7% | 6 |
| Skill max order | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q > W > E | 93.1% | 55.6% | 27 |
| Q > E > W | 3.4% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Keystone | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conqueror | 51.7% | 53.3% | 15 |
| Dark Harvest | 48.3% | 57.1% | 14 |
| Runes | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Harvest · Sudden Impact · Grisly Mementos · Ultimate Hunter · Coup de Grace · Triumph | 41.4% | 50.0% | 12 |
| Summoner spells | Pick rate | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash + Mark | 89.7% | 57.7% | 26 |
| Flash + Ghost | 6.9% | 50.0% | 2 |
More on Kayn: Kayn build · Kayn counters · Kayn skins
Kayn ARAM Balance Changes
Kayn's ARAM balance changes: -20% healing and +20% tenacity. Riot adjusts some champions for ARAM only, to balance them for the mode's single lane; the changes don't apply on Summoner's Rift.
| Change | Value |
|---|---|
| Healing | -20% |
| Tenacity | +20% |
Is Kayn Good in ARAM?
Kayn is B tier in ARAM in patch 26.20, 63 of the 167 champions with enough ARAM games for a tier. The ARAM tier list ranks champions by win rate, pulled toward 50% when they have few games, and a little by how often they are picked.
Kayn ARAM Build vs Summoner's Rift
The items Kayn players build more and less in ARAM than in ranked Summoner's Rift games (Master+), by the share of games each item is finished in. Only differences of 10 points or more are listed.
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Eclipse | 55% | under 18% |
| Death's Dance | 38% | 18% |
| Black Cleaver | 34% | 19% |
| Item | Built in ARAM | Built on Summoner's Rift |
|---|---|---|
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 17% | 74% |
| Bastionbreaker | under 7% | 28% |
| Hubris | under 7% | 28% |
| Serpent's Fang | 7% | 21% |
| Edge of Night | under 7% | 20% |
Where the Kayn ARAM Data Comes From
The build comes from real ARAM games read through the Riot Games API. For every Kayn player we keep the final items, runes and summoner spells and, from the game's timeline, the items bought in the first 90 seconds and the order the abilities were leveled; games under 5 minutes are left out. A build is shown from 15 games. The full method is on the LoL ARAM builds page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Kayn ARAM build?
The build at the top of this page: the items, runes and summoner spells most Kayn players use in ARAM games of patch 26.20, with the win rate and games of each choice.
Does Kayn have ARAM balance changes?
In ARAM Kayn has: -20% healing and +20% tenacity. The changes only apply on the Howling Abyss.
Is Kayn good in ARAM?
The ARAM tier list ranks Kayn against every champion with enough ARAM games this patch, by win rate and pick rate. The tier and its place are in the section above once Kayn has enough games.
What does Kayn start with in ARAM?
The starting items table above lists what Kayn players buy in the first 90 seconds of their ARAM games, potions left out, with how often each start is bought.
LoL ARAM builds for every champion · LoL champion builds · LoL counters · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Builds are counted from ARAM games read through the Riot Games API; ARAM balance changes come from lolstaticdata, built from the League of Legends Wiki.