Kayn Counters
Best counter picks vs Kayn, patch 26.20. The champions that beat Kayn in lane and the ones Kayn beats, from real lane matchups in ranked Solo/Duo games of Emerald, Diamond and Master+ players, with the games behind every number.
The lane switch and the champion search need JavaScript; the full matchup list in the guide below works without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Counters to Kayn in 26.20
The best counters to Kayn in patch 26.20 are Master Yi, Kha'Zix and Lee Sin. In Jungle, Master Yi wins 60.9% of its games against Kayn over 46 games. Kayn wins 49.2% of its 1,407 Jungle games this patch; the table lists the opponents that beat it most, with at least 30 games each.
| Champion | Win rate vs Kayn | Games |
|---|---|---|
| Master Yi | 60.9% | 46 |
| Kha'Zix | 57.4% | 61 |
| Lee Sin | 55.7% | 97 |
| Vi | 56.7% | 30 |
| Shaco | 51.4% | 37 |
| Lillia | 54.8% | 31 |
| Jarvan IV | 52.0% | 50 |
| Hecarim | 50.9% | 53 |
More on Kayn: Kayn build · Kayn skins · LoL tier list
Champions Kayn Beats
Kayn does best in Jungle against Qiyana, Sylas and Wukong: it wins 57.7% of its games against Qiyana. If your opponent picks Kayn after you, these are the picks to avoid.
| Champion | Kayn's win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|
| Qiyana | 57.7% | 52 |
| Sylas | 57.1% | 35 |
| Wukong | 56.6% | 53 |
| Talon | 54.8% | 62 |
| Graves | 51.6% | 64 |
Kayn Counters by Lane
A champion's counters change with the lane: a top lane counter can lose the same matchup in mid.
Kayn is played almost only in Jungle, so the counters above are the ones that matter.
All Kayn Matchups
Every Jungle opponent with at least 30 games against Kayn this patch (16 champions), the hardest first. Each name links to that champion's own counters.
| Champion | Win rate vs Kayn | Kayn's win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master Yi | 60.9% | 39.1% | 46 |
| Kha'Zix | 57.4% | 42.6% | 61 |
| Lee Sin | 55.7% | 44.3% | 97 |
| Vi | 56.7% | 43.3% | 30 |
| Shaco | 51.4% | 48.6% | 37 |
| Lillia | 54.8% | 45.2% | 31 |
| Jarvan IV | 52.0% | 48.0% | 50 |
| Hecarim | 50.9% | 49.1% | 53 |
| Cho'Gath | 48.9% | 51.1% | 45 |
| Ekko | 51.3% | 48.7% | 39 |
| Viego | 52.1% | 47.9% | 71 |
| Graves | 48.4% | 51.6% | 64 |
| Talon | 45.2% | 54.8% | 62 |
| Wukong | 43.4% | 56.6% | 53 |
| Sylas | 42.9% | 57.1% | 35 |
| Qiyana | 42.3% | 57.7% | 52 |
How We Calculate Counters
A counter here is a lane matchup: Kayn and an opponent in the same position on opposite teams, in the same game. The games are ranked Solo/Duo games of Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players of every region, read every day. A matchup is listed from 30 games, and its win rate is pulled toward what the two champions' lane win rates predict, as if it had 50 more games that went that way, so a few lucky games don't make a hard counter. The full method is on the LoL counters page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who counters Kayn?
The champions at the top of the counters table above: they win the most lane games against Kayn in Emerald+ ranked games of patch 26.20, each with at least 30 games against it.
Who is Kayn's worst matchup?
The first champion in the counters table above, in Kayn's main lane. Its win rate is adjusted for the games behind it, so a matchup with few games doesn't jump to the top.
Which champions does Kayn beat?
The champions in the second table: Kayn wins most of its lane games against them. Avoid them if the enemy can still pick Kayn after you.
How reliable are these win rates?
Each matchup shows its games. Over 100 games a win rate is known within about 10 points either way, over 400 within about 5 points, so the counters with the most games are the safest bets.
LoL counters for every champion · LoL tier list · LoL champion builds · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Matchups are counted from ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API; they are averages over many games, not advice for one match.