Cho'Gath Counters
Best counter picks vs Cho'Gath, patch 26.20. The champions that beat Cho'Gath in lane and the ones Cho'Gath beats, from real lane matchups in ranked Solo/Duo games of Emerald, Diamond and Master+ players, with the games behind every number.
The lane switch and the champion search need JavaScript; the full matchup list in the guide below works without it.
Updated October 14, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Counters to Cho'Gath in 26.20
The best counters to Cho'Gath in patch 26.20 are Lillia, Shaco and Viego. In Jungle, Lillia wins 60.0% of its games against Cho'Gath over 55 games. Cho'Gath wins 52.1% of its 1,376 Jungle games this patch; the table lists the opponents that beat it most, with at least 30 games each.
| Champion | Win rate vs Cho'Gath | Games |
|---|---|---|
| Lillia | 60.0% | 55 |
| Shaco | 59.4% | 32 |
| Viego | 57.1% | 56 |
More on Cho'Gath: Cho'Gath build · Cho'Gath skins · LoL tier list
Champions Cho'Gath Beats
Cho'Gath does best in Jungle against Wukong, Master Yi and Sylas: it wins 69.2% of its games against Wukong. If your opponent picks Cho'Gath after you, these are the picks to avoid.
| Champion | Cho'Gath's win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|
| Wukong | 69.2% | 39 |
| Master Yi | 61.8% | 34 |
| Sylas | 62.3% | 53 |
| Talon | 59.6% | 57 |
| Shyvana | 60.5% | 38 |
| Jarvan IV | 60.0% | 50 |
| Lee Sin | 56.0% | 84 |
| Kha'Zix | 52.8% | 53 |
Cho'Gath Counters by Lane
A champion's counters change with the lane: a top lane counter can lose the same matchup in mid.
| Champion | Win rate vs Cho'Gath | Games |
|---|---|---|
| Malphite | 57.8% | 45 |
| Yone | 60.6% | 33 |
All Cho'Gath Matchups
Every Jungle opponent with at least 30 games against Cho'Gath this patch (16 champions), the hardest first. Each name links to that champion's own counters.
| Champion | Win rate vs Cho'Gath | Cho'Gath's win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lillia | 60.0% | 40.0% | 55 |
| Shaco | 59.4% | 40.6% | 32 |
| Viego | 57.1% | 42.9% | 56 |
| Ekko | 53.1% | 46.9% | 32 |
| Qiyana | 49.1% | 50.9% | 57 |
| Hecarim | 49.0% | 51.0% | 49 |
| Graves | 48.8% | 51.2% | 86 |
| Kayn | 50.0% | 50.0% | 44 |
| Kha'Zix | 47.2% | 52.8% | 53 |
| Lee Sin | 44.0% | 56.0% | 84 |
| Jarvan IV | 40.0% | 60.0% | 50 |
| Shyvana | 39.5% | 60.5% | 38 |
| Talon | 40.4% | 59.6% | 57 |
| Sylas | 37.7% | 62.3% | 53 |
| Master Yi | 38.2% | 61.8% | 34 |
| Wukong | 30.8% | 69.2% | 39 |
How We Calculate Counters
A counter here is a lane matchup: Cho'Gath and an opponent in the same position on opposite teams, in the same game. The games are ranked Solo/Duo games of Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players of every region, read every day. A matchup is listed from 30 games, and its win rate is pulled toward what the two champions' lane win rates predict, as if it had 50 more games that went that way, so a few lucky games don't make a hard counter. The full method is on the LoL counters page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who counters Cho'Gath?
The champions at the top of the counters table above: they win the most lane games against Cho'Gath in Emerald+ ranked games of patch 26.20, each with at least 30 games against it.
Who is Cho'Gath's worst matchup?
The first champion in the counters table above, in Cho'Gath's main lane. Its win rate is adjusted for the games behind it, so a matchup with few games doesn't jump to the top.
Which champions does Cho'Gath beat?
The champions in the second table: Cho'Gath wins most of its lane games against them. Avoid them if the enemy can still pick Cho'Gath after you.
How reliable are these win rates?
Each matchup shows its games. Over 100 games a win rate is known within about 10 points either way, over 400 within about 5 points, so the counters with the most games are the safest bets.
LoL counters for every champion · LoL tier list · LoL champion builds · All LoL champions
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Matchups are counted from ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API; they are averages over many games, not advice for one match.