LoL Tier List for Patch 26.20
11,307 ranked Emerald+ games, updated October 13, 2026. The best League of Legends champions in every role right now, ranked from ranked Solo/Duo games of Emerald, Diamond and Master+ players in every region, with the sample behind each tier.
The filters, the search and the sorting need JavaScript; the tables in the guide below work without it.
Updated October 13, 2026 · By LOLValue Team
Best Champions in Patch 26.20
In patch 26.20, based on 11,307 ranked Solo/Duo games in Emerald and above (updated October 13, 2026), the strongest pick in each role is Teemo in Top, Zac in Jungle, Hwei in Mid, Tristana in ADC and Zilean in Support. 14 champions are S+ or S tier across the five roles. The table shows the best champion of each role with the numbers behind its tier.
| Role | Champion | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top | Teemo | S+ | 56.2% | 3.1% | 347 |
| Jungle | Zac | S+ | 57.8% | 2.6% | 289 |
| Mid | Hwei | S+ | 56.9% | 3.9% | 436 |
| ADC | Tristana | S+ | 53.8% | 11.0% | 1,245 |
| Support | Zilean | S+ | 58.3% | 3.4% | 386 |
Top 5 Champions in Every Role
Each role has its own list, because a champion's tier only means something next to the other champions of the same role. The full lists: top lane tier list, jungle tier list, mid lane tier list, ADC tier list and support tier list.
| Champion | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Ban rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teemo | S+ | 56.2% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 347 |
| Nasus | A | 53.0% | 3.8% | 15.9% | 430 |
| Olaf | A | 54.1% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 320 |
| Ornn | A | 53.1% | 4.7% | 0.6% | 535 |
| Yasuo | A | 50.9% | 3.7% | 25.8% | 424 |
| Champion | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Ban rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zac | S+ | 57.8% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 289 |
| Qiyana | S | 52.7% | 8.1% | 22.1% | 916 |
| Bel'Veth | S | 55.8% | 2.8% | 5.5% | 321 |
| Rek'Sai | S | 57.0% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 193 |
| Locke | A | 55.6% | 1.0% | 32.6% | 108 |
| Champion | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Ban rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hwei | S+ | 56.9% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 436 |
| Yasuo | S | 53.0% | 8.9% | 25.8% | 1,011 |
| Zed | A | 52.4% | 8.6% | 24.7% | 975 |
| Xerath | A | 53.8% | 4.4% | 5.9% | 496 |
| LeBlanc | A | 52.6% | 5.5% | 15.6% | 622 |
| Champion | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Ban rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tristana | S+ | 53.8% | 11.0% | 9.7% | 1,245 |
| Kalista | S | 54.3% | 4.6% | 1.8% | 525 |
| Jinx | S | 51.8% | 15.6% | 7.0% | 1,759 |
| Yasuo | A | 53.6% | 2.8% | 25.8% | 319 |
| Viktor | A | 54.4% | 3.3% | 14.7% | 375 |
| Champion | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Ban rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zilean | S+ | 58.3% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 386 |
| Senna | S | 55.5% | 5.3% | 1.2% | 596 |
| Blitzcrank | S | 53.5% | 6.9% | 12.3% | 785 |
| Rell | S | 54.7% | 4.8% | 1.5% | 539 |
| Pyke | A | 50.6% | 5.5% | 29.4% | 623 |
Patch 26.20 Winners and Losers
Patch 26.20 is the first patch in our data, so there are no tier changes to compare yet. From the next patch on, this section lists the biggest risers and fallers.
Most Banned Champions
Locke is the most banned champion in patch 26.20, removed in 32.6% of Emerald+ games. The ban rate is the share of games in which at least one player banned the champion. Bans count in the score a little (15%): a champion players fear is usually strong, even when its win rate hides it.
| Champion | Ban rate |
|---|---|
| Locke | 32.6% |
| Pyke | 29.4% |
| Yasuo | 25.8% |
| Zed | 24.7% |
| Qiyana | 22.1% |
| Sylas | 19.6% |
| Draven | 17.7% |
| Caitlyn | 17.6% |
| Akali | 16.8% |
| Malphite | 16.4% |
Highest Win Rate Champions
Tristana ADC has the highest win rate of the champions with enough games: 53.8%. Only rows with medium or high confidence are listed, so a champion that won a handful of games doesn't top the table by luck.
| Champion | Role | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tristana | ADC | 53.8% | 1,245 |
| Jinx | ADC | 51.8% | 1,759 |
| Thresh | Support | 51.0% | 1,780 |
| Jhin | ADC | 50.6% | 1,992 |
| Lulu | Support | 50.2% | 1,578 |
| Caitlyn | ADC | 50.1% | 1,450 |
| Kai'Sa | ADC | 49.3% | 2,146 |
| Nautilus | Support | 49.2% | 1,206 |
| Yunara | ADC | 49.1% | 1,142 |
| Nami | Support | 48.5% | 1,099 |
Free This Week and Strong
The champions of this week's free champion rotation that are A tier or better in a role: worth a try before you spend Blue Essence.
| Champion | Role | Tier | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thresh | Support | A | 51.0% |
| Karthus | Jungle | A | 56.1% |
| Vex | Mid | A | 53.8% |
| Fiora | Top | A | 51.7% |
| Syndra | ADC | A | 54.7% |
| Ziggs | ADC | A | 54.6% |
| Neeko | Support | A | 55.6% |
| Mordekaiser | Top | A | 50.8% |
| Quinn | Jungle | A | 55.1% |
| Neeko | Mid | A | 60.8% |
How This Tier List Is Made
Every tier comes from games, not opinions. Our job reads about 25 ranked Solo/Duo games a minute, from Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players of every region, and keeps only the counts: games, wins and bans of each champion in each position. A game is counted once, in the rank of the player it was found through. The tiers are then computed per role:
- A champion is ranked in a role when it has at least 50 games there (0.2% of the patch's games, at least 50) and plays at least 10% of its games in that role. Rarer picks wait under "Not enough games yet".
- Its win rate is pulled toward the role's average as if it had played 300 more average games. 60% over 80 games becomes about 52%; 53% over 3,000 games stays about 53%. This keeps lucky small samples out of S tier.
- The score adds the adjusted win rate (65%), the pick rate on a log scale (20%) and the ban rate (15%), each compared with the other champions of the role.
- Tiers by place in the role: S+ is the top 3%, S down to 13%, A down to 35%, B down to 65%, C down to 85% and D the rest. An S+ or S champion also needs the low end of its win rate's 95% range above the role average minus half a point; otherwise it shows as A.
The list switches to a new patch once that patch has 15,000 Emerald+ games, about 10 hours after it goes live; until then it keeps the previous patch and says so.
How Many Games Are Behind Each Tier
A win rate over few games moves a lot, so every row shows its games and a confidence mark. Over 400 games a 50% win rate is only known within about 5 points either way; over 4,300 games, within 1.5 points. High confidence means the win rate is known within 1.5 points, medium within 3 points, low beyond that. Early in a patch most rows are medium or low; the marks firm up as the games come in.
The data is Emerald and above, where most players know their champions and the results say more about the champion than about the player. In lower ranks the same champions tend to keep their place, but easy-to-play champions do a little better and hard ones a little worse.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best champion in LoL right now?
In patch 26.20 the best pick in each role is Teemo in Top, Zac in Jungle, Hwei in Mid, Tristana in ADC and Zilean in Support, based on 11,307 ranked Emerald+ games. The best champion depends on the role, so check the list of the role you play.
Which champions are S tier in patch 26.20?
14 champions are S+ or S tier across the five roles. Each role page lists its S tier champions with their win rate, pick rate and games.
How is this tier list calculated?
From ranked Solo/Duo games: each champion's win rate (pulled toward the role average when it has few games), pick rate and ban rate in its role give a score, and the score's place in the role gives the tier, from S+ (top 3%) to D.
What rank and regions is the data from?
Ranked Solo/Duo games of Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger players from every region. The filters switch to Diamond+ or Master+ games only.
How often is the tier list updated?
Every 30 minutes, from about 25 new games a minute. A new patch replaces the old one once it has 15,000 games.
Why is a champion with a high win rate not S tier?
Either it has few games, so its win rate is pulled toward the average, or it is rarely picked and banned. A high win rate over a small sample is often luck, and the confidence mark shows how sure the number is.
Is a tier list the same for every rank?
Not exactly. This one uses Emerald+ games, where the results say more about the champion than the player. In lower ranks most champions keep a similar place, but easy champions do a little better and hard ones a little worse.
LoL champion builds · All LoL champions · Free champion rotation · LoL rank distribution
LOLValue isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc. Tiers are computed from ranked Solo/Duo games read through the Riot Games API; they are averages over many games, not advice for one match.